Disclaimer and Privacy Policy


opinions2GO, its divisions, affiliates, partnerships and subsidiaries (collectively known as "opinions2GO") is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information provided by its customers, contractors, suppliers, business associates and members of the public. As part of this commitment, opinions2GO adheres to the privacy principles in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Statement Regarding Privacy

opinions2GO's website

opinions2GO encourages visits to our website. The privacy of our visitors is important to us and we believe you should understand our practices in gathering information from those who come to our site and the uses we make of that information.

Information we collect and how we use it

When someone connects to our site, our servers automatically gather certain information that permits our site to communicate with that computer during the visit. We may also track how often someone visits our site and where that person goes on the site. That information is gathered for statistical purposes to help us improve and administer the site. This information doesnít include personal information to permit us to identify individual visitors or to locate them.

Simply put, privacy concerns arise in relation to personal information that would not normally appear on a business card. Personal information would enable a specific individual to be identified and could include names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers. If you do provide us with personal information, you consent that we may use it for a specific purpose or purposes such as to provide you with products or services and the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys; however, we will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice. For example, if you agree to participate in a product test, we may need to share your personal information such as your name and mailing address with our client in order for the client to send you the product that you will be testing. We do not allow our clients to use your information for any other purpose other than to send you the product to be tested. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friendís name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. opinions2GO stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. We do not disseminate or sell personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products and services to you. It is open to you to have your personal information removed from our database so you will not receive future communications from us. See particulars below.

Dissemination to third parties

By virtue of communicating through the Internet and our delivering information, products, and services to you through this and other means, requires that your personal information must be passed on to third parties. Sometimes we may use third parties to better assist us in serving you. Where possible, opinions2GO obtains commitments from these third parties that they will adhere to the requirements of our Confidentiality Policy. opinions2GO does not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products and services to you.

Opt out/modify information

It is open to you to have your personal information removed from our database so you will not receive future communications from us. Equally, you may ask us to update or correct your personal information at any time.

Regarding children

opinions2GO does not seek or gather personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

Existing and future Hyperlinks

opinions2GOís website may have links to other sites which we neither own nor maintain, and may have more in the future. opinions2GO makes no representations or warranties about the privacy policies or practices of these sites. The information is provided "as is" without warranty or condition of any kind. It may include inaccuracies or typographical errors.

opinions2GO reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and will post the updated policy on this website. If you want to communicate with us about our policy or changes to personal information you may have submitted, please contact us.

Contacting opinions2GO

Please feel free to contact us at the addresses provided on our website should you have questions about our privacy policy, privacy statement, privacy practices or to update or correct your personal information.

Privacy Officer
Opinion2Go
1505 Danforth Avenue
Toronto, ON M4J 5C3

privacy@opinions2GO.com



copyright 2007 Opinions2GO. all rights reserved. disclaimer and privacy policy